[Back] [Home] [Next] [Max]

Show Results for Riverdance Dot Matrix jun ch (Max)


Max going Reserve Best in Show under judge Ms Kelly Lawless

We are grateful to all of the judges who have placed Max so highly - thank you!

  In Irish Championship shows, unlike shows in the UK the judge does not write or publish a critique Max has only entered two UK shows and here are the judge's critique: 

Ulster Golden Retriever Club Championship Show 17th April 2010, Judge - Everett Massey (Seamourne)

 

JUNIOR DOG
"1st.
 
Wheel’s — Riverdance Dot Matrix — What a lovely specimen of our Breed. Very well constructed young boy. Excelled in his flowing movement. He covers ground with no effort at all.
I will follow his progress with interest."
Golden Retriever Club Championship Show, Stoneleigh, Warks 24th July 2010, judge Mrs Val Tregaskis (Steval)
YEARLING DOG (12 entered 0 absent)
"
1st Wheel's - Riverdance Dot Matrix Jun Ch - This is a new one on me, couldn't take my eyes off him on the move, flowed around the ring with ease. This seems to be lacking in some of the lower classes. Nothing over done with this young lad, fits the standard so well totally balanced through out, has a great future.
All Ireland Golden Retriever Club Championship Show 14th August 2010, Judge - Marianne Holm-Hansen (Tallygold)
INTERMEDIATE DOG
"1st.
 
Wheel’s — Riverdance Dot Matrix Jun Ch - Lovely type, excellent head, good neck and shoulder, good topline, stands foursquare, still needs to deepen in body, but very promising, moves steadily and soundly, good coat."
 

 
date show judge result
1st May 2011 Fermoy International Championship Show Mr G. Maudlen 2nd Open Dog
30th April 2011 South Tipperary Canine Club Championship Show Mrs C Coode (Warringah) 1st Open Dog and Green Star Dog, Reserve Best of Breed
23rd April 2011 Combined Canine Club Mrs R Rault 4th Open Dog
6th February 2011 Tralee and District Open Show Ms Kelly Lawless (Kildare) 1st Open Dog, Gp 1 and Reserve Best in Show
27th December 2010 Dublin Dog Society All Breed Championship Show Mrs M O'Donaghue 2nd Open Dog
25th October 2010 Bull Breeds All Breed Championship Show Mr J. Thirwell 2nd Open Dog
16th October 2010 Portadown All Breed Championship Show Mr R. Brown 1st Intermediate Dog and Reserve Green Star Dog
18th September 2010 Carlow and District Championship Show Yvonne Larsson (Sweden) 1st Intermediate Dog and Reserve Green Star Dog
12th September 2010 IKC National Show, Dublin Mr K Jarvinen 1st Intermediate Dog
11th September 2010 IKC International Show, Dublin Mr. Zeferino Silva 1st Intermediate Dog
  Munster Circuit 2010    
22nd August 2010 Gundog Group Crufts Qualifier Champ Show Mr. M. Howes 1st Intermediate Dog
21st August 2010 Tralee and District Canine Club Champ Show Mr. B. Espeland (Norway) 1st Intermediate Dog and Reserve Green Star Dog
18th August 2010 Limerick and District Canine Club Champ Show Mr. R. Bridgeford (Australia) 1st Intermediate Dog
16th August 2010 Killarney and District Canine Club Champ Show Mr. H. Lehkonen (Finland) 1st Intermediate Dog
14th August 2010 Clonmel and District Champ Show - Clonmel Sandra Whelan (Sandseers) 1st Intermediate Dog and Green Star Dog, RBOB
13th August 2010 All Ireland Golden Retriever Club Champ Show - Clonmel Marianne Holm Hansen (Tallygold) 1st Intermediate Dog
1st August 2010 Dun Laoghaire Championship Show, Dublin Mr. Verrees (Belgium) 1st Intermediate Dog, Green Star Dog and Best of Breed
24th July 2010 The Golden Retriever Club - Stoneleigh, Warks, UK Mrs Val Tregaskis (Steval) 1st Yearling Dog
4th July 2010 Irish Ladies Kennel Association - Dublin Mr B Sorensen 1st Intermediate Dog and Green Star Dog, RBOB
3rd July 2010 Bray and District Canine Assoc Champ Show - Wicklow Mrs J Glynn (Westlow) 1st Intermediate Dog and Green Star Dog, RBOB
6th June 2010 Cork and District Canine Club Champ Show - Cork Mr L Chambers 1st Intermediate Dog and Reserve Green Star Dog
5th June 2010 Munster Canine Club Championship Show - Cork Mrs C Muldoon 1st Intermediate Dog, Green Star Dog, Best of Breed and Group 2
15th May 2010 Hibernian Championship Show Mrs R McCarry-Beattie 2nd Intermediate Dog
2nd May 2010 South Tipperary Championship Show Ms L.Delvaux - Crauwels (Bel) 1st Intermediate Dog
18th April 2010 Banbridge and District Championship Show - Belfast Mrs D McGugan (Invergoil) 1st Junior Dog
17th April 2010 Ulster Golden Retriever Club Champ Show - Belfast Mr E Massey (Seamourne) 1st Junior Dog and Best Junior
3rd April 2010 Combined Canine Club International Championship Show Mr F Kane 1st Junior Dog Max gains his Jun Champion title
17th March 2010 Celtic Winners Show - Dublin Mr K Young (Pyngold) 2nd Junior Dog
28th February 2010 Newtownards Championship Show - Belfast Mrs G Massey (Seamourne) 1st Junior Dog, Green Star and Best of Breed
28th December 2009 Dublin Dog Show Society Championship Show - Dublin Ms O Murray 1st Junior Dog and Reserve Green Star
15th November 2009 Cloghran All Breed Championship Show - Dublin Mrs C Collins 1st Junior Dog and Reserve Green Star
26th October 2009 Bull Breeds Championship Show - Dublin Mrs R Gavin-Byrne 2nd Puppy Dog
24th October 2009 Irish Gundog Championship Show -Dublin Mrs S Sando 2nd Junior Dog
11th October 2009 Tralee and District CC Guide Dog Open Show Mr R Flye (Wales) 1st Open Dog and Group 1
19th September 2009 Carlow and District Canine Club Championship Show Ms J Robbins (Australia) 1st Junior Dog
23rd August 2009 Black, Red Cocker Club of Ireland Gundog Group Show Mr S Wilberg (UK) 1st Puppy Dog
22nd August 2009 Tralee and District Championship Show Mrs K Nieminen (Finland) 1st Puppy Dog
20th August 2009 Limerick and District Championship Show Mrs D Harbin (Australia) 1st Puppy Dog
18th August 2009 Killarney and District Championship Show Mrs E Megginson (South Africa) 1st Puppy Dog
16th August 2009 Clonmel and District Championship Show Mr E Wild (Canada) 1st Puppy Dog
15th August 2009 All Ireland Golden Retriever Club Championship Show Mr J Crosbie (Garbank Lislone) 1st Puppy Dog
28th June 2009 Deise Championship Show Ms M Gyarfas (Hungary) 1st Puppy Dog
27th June 2009 Kilkenny and District Championship Show Mr W. Daly 1st Puppy Do
13th June 2009 Munster Canine Assoc Championship Show Ms D Dinneen 1st Puppy Dog and Best Puppy in Breed
3rd May 2009 Fermoy International Championship Show Mr J Stanton NZ   
Mrs M O'Donaghue (Group)
1st Puppy Dog, Best Puppy in Breed, Puppy Gp3
2nd May 2009 South Tipperary Championship Show - Thurles Mr J Richardson UK 1st Minor Puppy Dog
       
       

 

Back to home